The Jamico Stud

Welsh ponies & Cobs in Harness

                    October 2009

BDS Championship 3rd & 4th October

What a fantastic end to the driving season, Leyeswick Benross Reserve Section D Osborne Qualifier Champion and Bercoed Helen came 1st in the 3.2 and Over Excercise Vehicle

                   September 2009

               Victoria Foods Carriage Driving Extraganza              19th & 20th September

What a fantastic weekend we had, Archie came 1st in the inhand class, and Courtney drove him in the 13.2 and under exercise class where he came 4th she also drove him on the road drive and came 3rd, we were really pleased as this was Archies 1st Driving show in three years and it was the first time Courtney drove him in a show.  Michael drove Ellie in the 13.2 and over exercise class and came 2nd qualifying her for Osbournes 2010 show in the four wheeled exercise, she aslo came 1st in the 14.2 and over pleasure drive and 2nd on the road drive.  James drove RB in the Open Private Drive Class and came 1st, he also came 1st in the Welsh Section D's qualifying him for the Osbournes 2010 show and he came 4th in the Concourse D'elegance class.  James and RB then went on to be come Reserve Victoria Foods Champions and also Overall Supreme Reserve Champions

Orsett Show - 5th September

Michael showed Gwilym in the Section C Stallion Class and came 3rd, Michael showed Archie for Harry Jones in the Mares and Geldings  and came 4th, he also showed Farino Louie for the Farino stud and came 4th, RB was driven by James in the Over 14.2 Private Drive Class where he came 2nd, and qualified for the Osbourne Section D Championship to be held in October, RB then when on to become Supreme Driving Champion and also won the Concourse D'elegance class.

  

                      August 2009

Edenbridge & Oxted Show - 29th & 30th August 

Peter drove RB in the wagon Class and came 3rd, Gwilym came 1st in the section C Stallion Class, James showed Jedd for the Farino Stud and won the Section D Stallion Class and was Welsh Section D Reserve Champion, James also showed Thorneyside the Gigolo for John Grey whereby he won the Section C Yearling Class, then went on to win the Section C Championship qualifying him for a bronze medal and finally taking the Overall Supreme

 Essex Driving Show - 16th July

We showed RB at the Essex Driving show in the concourse class and the private drive class, he came 5th in the concourse class and came 1st in the private drive class, he then went on to become Private Drive Champion qualifying for the Victoria Foods Champion ship RB then went on to become Supreme Driving Champion of the Essex Driving Show 

                                                           Photo By Nadia Kerr

See photo Gallery for more pictures 

                         July 2009

Royal Welsh Show - 20th July

We took four up to the Royal Welsh this year, first to compete was Archie who is owned by Cliffy & Harry Jones, Archie came 12th out of around 35 and was awarded 2nd highest placed gelding, next to be shown was Gwilym who was shown in the C Stallion Class and came 12th out of around 26, then Simba who was driven by Courtney in the Section A Harness Class where he came 3rd, unfortunately due to the bad weather conditions we did not manage to get RB into the ring who was due to be show in Private Drive and the Concourse class

 

                         June 2009

SEWPCA Show - 21st June

Gwilym came 5th in the Section C Stallion Class and Archie came 2nd in the Secion C Mares and Gelding Class he also went on to win the  gelding championship.  Michael drove RB for the first time in the pleasure driving class and came 4th

EWPCA Show - 14th June

Gwilym came 2nd in the Section C Stallion Class and Archie came 2nd in the Secion C Mares and Gelding Class he also was overall gelding champion.  Courtney drove Simba in the A & B Wagon Class and came 2nd.  James showed Thorndon Park Mattie for the Thorndon Park Stud whereby she came 1st in the 2 & 3 year old filly class and then went on to win young stock champion  

 

  EANPS Show - 7th June  

Gwilym came 2nd in the Section C Stallion Class and Archie came 4th in the Secion C Mares and Gelding Class he also won best gelding

 

                         May 2009

 Basildon Driving Show - 29th May

Fantastic results for our first driving show this season, RB driven by Peter came 1st in a very strong exercise class and Courtney driving Simba for the first time in a Wagon Class also came 1st      

                                                Photo's coutesy of Pauline Keyte - Oakmill Stud 

HCWPCA Spring Show - 4th May

Michael showed Cliffy & Harry Jones Cefn Shades in the Section C Gelding Class where he came 2nd, James also showed Leyeswick the Poacher for John Gray of the Thorneyside Stud, Poacher won the Section C Stallion Class, was Section C Champion qualifying him for a bronze medal, then went on to become Surpreme Champion.  Congratulations to John and his Family  

NPS AREA 14 Show - 3rd May

Gwylym came 3rd in the section C Stallion Class, Michael showed Llechryd Ap Jedd for the Farino Stud and came 1st in the Section D Stallion Class then went on to become Welsh Section D Reserve Champion 

Photo Coutesy of Pauline Keyte - Oakmill Stud

 

 

                         April 2009

 EWPCA Spring Show - 12th April

Gwylym came 4th in the section C Stallion Class, James showed the Farino's Stud Llechryd Ap Jedd who came 3rd the Section D Stallion Class, James also showed Leyeswick the Poacher for John Gray of the Thorneyside Stud, Poacher won the Section C Stallion Class, was Section C Champion and then went on to win the Overall Welsh Championship.  The Jamico Stud would like to congratulate John and Poacher on their achievement 

Unex Towerlands Welsh Medal Show - 5th April

Well our first show of the season, we showed Gwylym in the Section C Stallion Class whereby he came 7th, this was Gwylyms second show and he seemed a bit fazed by the in door arena but we were extremely pleased with him, Simba didn't do to well in the Section A Stallion Class, so he is going back to what he his best at a "harness pony".  James showed Cliffy & Harry Jones Section C Gelding Archie who came 1st in his class, Michael showed Thorndon Park Mattie for the Thorndon Park Stud and came second in the 3yr old Section D Filly Class.

Photo's coutesy of Pauline Keyte - Oakmill Stud